HITsa Training and Employment – Policy and Procedure

Privacy – Australian Privacy Principles

No:                  HITP0018/7

Issued:             09.01.2006

Reviewed:       05.02.2018

Purpose:

To ensure HITsa Training and Employment (HITsa) adheres to all relevant legislation regarding personal information and how this information may be used.

Areas affected:

HITsa Training and Employment

General:

HITsa respects privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how HITsa handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Our Commitment

HITsa is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles for the fair handling of personal information developed by the Australian Information Commissioner.

What Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is information that allows others to identify you.

Certain personal information is collected when you contact us, including but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, email address, mobile phone number and postcode.  This could also include information from individuals who seek enrolment in a training course or apply for work through HITsa.   This information may be in the form of a resume – forwarded by the applicant by mail, fax or e-mail.  Information is also gathered from other parties that could include TAFE Institutes or Registered Training Organisations as well as Job Active or Government Departments.  Personal information gathered must only be used for the purpose agreed by both the provider of information and HITsa.  If you have enrolled in training with HITsa then you will receive emails, SMS or postal mail from us to inform you of up and coming events and special offers of interest to you, employment opportunities as an example.  If you have enrolled in a training course you will receive SMS’s to advise you of upcoming dates of attendance.

How Will We Use It?

Your information will be held in the strictest confidence. HITsa will not disclose, share or sell any personal information about you to any third party.
The information collected is for the purpose of recording academic statements, informing funding bodies of academic achievements and employment outcomes, including employer details, number of hours per week etc.  We may also use personal information to notify participants of potential employment opportunities.

Checking and updating your information

If you wish to update or change personal information collected, please contact our Head Office on 08 8351 5855 or email info@hitsa.com.au so we can amend your details.

Unsubscribe

You can opt out of receiving contact from us at any stage by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option in any email sent from us, replying with ‘STOP’ from any SMS sent from us or contacting our Head Office on 08 8351 5855

Complaints

If you feel we have breached any of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Head Office on 08 8351 5855 so we can correct the issue immediately.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

HITsa is committed to comply with the laws introduced to strengthen protection for your privacy. Our privacy statement will be reviewed and may be revised from time to time.  We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website and on our staff/student notice board.  We encourage you to regularly review these policies.

Procedure end